Media Advisory: State Highway Patrol Promotional Ceremony Scheduled

RALEIGH

TO: News Directors, Editors

FROM: Sergeant Michael Baker

RE: State Highway Patrol Promotional Ceremony

Seventy-six employees of the North Carolina State Highway Patrol will be recognized for promotions in a ceremony on Monday, April 3. The promotional ceremony will be held at the Summit Church located at 3249 Blue Ridge Road Raleigh, N.C. at 10 a.m.

The promotions include 8 civilian and 68 sworn members from various sections within the organization. The employee’s name, previous/new rank and previous/new duty station are being provided for your information:

PRESENT RANK

PRESENT STATION

NEW
RANK

NEW STATION

Captain

J. A. Melvin

X4, Professional Standards (Raleigh)

Major

XX, Support Services (Raleigh)

S. S. Manuel

X6, Training Academy (Raleigh)

Major

X6, Training Academy (Raleigh)

A. E. Eastwood, Jr.

Troop G Headquarters (Asheville)

Major

X3, Field Operations (Raleigh)

B. K. Regan

Troop D Headquarters (Greensboro)

Major

X4, Professional Standards (Raleigh)

F. L. Johnson, Jr.

X3, Field Operations (Raleigh)

Major

X3, Field Operations-MCE (Raleigh)

C. T. Woodard

X7, Logistics Unit (Raleigh)

Major

X5, Accreditation Unit (Raleigh)

Lieutenant

D. L. Conley

Troop F Headquarters (Newton)

Captain

Troop C Headquarters (Raleigh)

W. A. Hook

Troop H Headquarters (Monroe)

Captain

Troop H Headquarters (Monroe)

J. D. Gordon

Troop C Headquarters (Raleigh)

Captain

XX, Technical Services Unit (Raleigh)

D. R. Carter

X1, Personnel Unit (Raleigh)

Captain

X1, Personnel Unit (Raleigh)

J. C. Morton

Troop C Headquarters (Raleigh)

Captain

X0, Commanders Office (Raleigh)

J. H. Wingo

Troop G Headquarters (Asheville)

Captain

X4, Internal Affairs (Raleigh)

T. A. Ross

S1, Executive Protection (Raleigh)

Captain

X0, Commanders Office (ISSAC)

First Sergeant

V. E. Burton

Troop C, District 6 (Smithfield)

Lieutenant

Troop C Headquarters (Raleigh)

J. D. Dodson

Troop I, District 1 (Winston-Salem)

Lieutenant

Troop D Headquarters (Greensboro)

R. S. Byers

Troop F, District 3 (Lenoir)

Lieutenant

Troop G Headquarters (Asheville)

D. B. Gilreath

Troop G, District 4 (Asheville)

Lieutenant

Troop G Headquarters (Asheville)

K. E. Barker

Troop E, District 5 (King)

Lieutenant

Troop H Headquarters (Monroe)

M. W. Warren

Troop A, District 2 (Ahoskie)

Lieutenant

XX, Technical Services Unit (Raleigh)

M. A. Marshburn

Troop E, District 9 (Salisbry)

Lieutenant

X4, Professional Standards, I.A. (Raleigh)

B. K. Sharpe

Troop F, District 2 (Wilkes)

Lieutenant

X4, Professional Standards, I.A. (Raleigh)

T. W. Pope

Troop B, District 6 (Wilmington)

Lieutenant

X6, Training Academy (Raleigh)

W. P. Moore, II

X3, Field Operations, MCE (Raleigh)

Lieutenant

X3, Field Operations, MCE (Raleigh)

J. A. Cameron

Troop C, District 1 (Rocky Mount)

Lieutenant

X7, Logistics Unit (Raleigh)

Sergeant

T. C. Wells

Troop B, District 3 (Jacksonville)

First Sergeant

Troop A, District 3 (Elizabeth City)

J. C. Silver

Troop C, District 9 (Wilson)

First Sergeant

Troop C, District 1 (Rocky Mount)

D. L. Mobley

Troop C, District 6 (Smithfield)

First Sergeant

Troop C, District 6 (Smithfield)

M. O. Silveri

Troop C, District 9 (Smithfield)

First Sergeant

Troop C, District 8 (Roanoke Rapids)

K. T. Shallington

Troop C, District 9 (Raleigh)

First Sergeant

Troop C, District 9 (Raleigh)

G. A. Barger

Troop E, District 3 (Raleigh)

First Sergeant

Troop D, District 2 (Greensboro)

B. S. Smith

Troop G, District 9 (Asheville)

First Sergeant

Troop D, District 4 (Roxboro)

S. M. Comer

Troop E, District 1 (Lexington)

First Sergeant

Troop D, District 6 (Asheboro)

D. K. Owens

Troop G, District 2 (Marion)

First Sergeant

Troop E, District 6 (Concord)

H. K. Feinberg

Troop G, District 5 (Waynesville)

First Sergeant

Troop F, District 2 (Wilkesboro)

W. R. Ellington

Troop H, District 9 (Laurinburg)

First Sergeant

Troop H, District 6 (Aberdeen)

J. B. Davis

Troop D, District 1 (Sanford)

First Sergeant

Troop I, District 1 (Winston-Salem)

S. Chavis

S1, Executive Protection (Raleigh)

First Sergeant

X4, Internal Affairs (Raleigh)

J. A. Starling

X7, Fleet Operations (Raleigh)

First Sergeant

X3, Field Operations (Raleigh)

D. T. Hilburn

Troop B, District 5 (Whiteville)

First Sergeant

X4, Inspections (Raleigh)

Trooper

T. L. VanDyke, IV

Troop A, District 6 (New Bern)

Sergeant

Troop A, District 8 (Morehead City)

S. B. Wilson

Troop B, District 4 (Burgaw)

Sergeant

Troop B, District 3 (Jacksonville)

R. A. Cannaday, Jr.

Troop B, District 9 (Fayetteville)

Sergeant

Troop B, District 7 (Lumberton)

K. E. Herring, Jr.

Troop B, District 6 (Bolivia)

Sergeant

Troop B, District 7 (Lumberton)

B. E. Pulliam, III

Troop C, District 4 (Henderson)

Sergeant

Troop C, District 5 (Snow Hill)

F. A. Trueblood, Jr.

Troop I, District 3 (Cary)

Sergeant

Troop C, District 6 (Smithfield)

D. O. Guy

Troop C, District 4 (Louisburg)

Sergeant

Troop C, District 8 (Roanoke Rapids)

K. L. Starkloff

Troop B, District 9 (Whiteville)

Sergeant

Troop C, District 9 (Raleigh)

J. S. Partin, II

Troop C, District 6 (Smithfield)

Sergeant

Troop C, District 9 (Wilson)

J. B. Chinnici

Troop D, District 5 (Graham)

Sergeant

Troop D, District 1 (Sanford)

A. B. Carter

Troop D, District 3 (Reidsville)

Sergeant

Troop D, District 7 (Hillsborough)

B. B. Fleetwood

Troop D, District 4 (Yanceyville)

Sergeant

Troop D, District 7 (Hillsborough)

K. E. Jackson

Troop E, District 9 (Mt. Airy)

Sergeant

Troop D, District 9 (Greensboro)

E. C. Roten

Troop E, District 9 (Winston-Salem)

Sergeant

Troop E, District 3 (Salisbury)

W. A. Dees

Troop E, District 4 (Winston-Salem)

Sergeant

Troop E, District 6 (Concord)

R. D. Mendenhall

Troop E, District 4 (Winston-Salem)

Sergeant

Troop F, District 2 (West Jefferson)

J. D. Hastings

Troop F, District 9 (Morganton)

Sergeant

Troop G, District 2 (Marion)

J. B. McMurray

Troop G, District 9 (Hendersonville)

Sergeant

Troop G, District 3 (Hendersonville)

B. S. Parker

Troop G, District 5 (Sylva)

Sergeant

Troop G, District 4 (Asheville)

W. R. Blanton

Troop I, District 1 (Asheville)

Sergeant

Troop G, District 5 (Waynesville)

S. F. Lynch

Troop D, District 3 (Reidsville)

Sergeant

Troop H, District 2 (Rockingham)

S. R. Lineberger

Troop F, District 5 (Hickory)

Sergeant

Troop H, District 3 (Wadesboro)

B. L. Albert

Troop F, District 5 (Hickory)

Sergeant

Troop H, District 4 (Shelby)

D. W. Heintz

Troop I, District 2 (Charlotte)

Sergeant

Troop H, District 5 (Charlotte)

R. K. Aldridge

Troop F, District 2 (West Jefferson)

Sergeant

Troop H, District 5 (Charlotte)

B. L. Buchanan

Troop F, District 5 (Hickory)

Sergeant

Troop H, District 5 (Charlotte)

S. C. Johnson

Troop B, District 1 (Fayetteville)

Sergeant

Troop H, District 6 (Raeford)

S. D. Young

Troop C, District 1 (Tarboro)

Sergeant

S1, Executive Protection (Raleigh)

W. S. Johnson, Jr.

X6, Training Academy (Raleigh)

Sergeant

X6, Training Academy (Raleigh)

Telecommunicators:

TSS D. B. Austin

Monroe

TCS

Monroe

PTC D. P. Police

Monroe

PTC

Monroe

Radio/Automotive

AMM D. B. Messer

Raleigh

MS1

Raleigh

AMM A. W. Mills

Salisbury

RE1

Salisbury

Administrative Support

PAV D. M. Birckbichler

Raleigh

EA2

Raleigh

OAIV M. J. Johnson

Raleigh

PAV

Raleigh

PTC M. J. Roberts

Raleigh

CJP

Raleigh

Information Technology

BTAA J. T. Vaughn

Raleigh

BTAA Advanced

Raleigh


 

 

This press release is related to: