MEDIA ADVISORY: North Carolina State Highway Patrol Holds Promotional Ceremony

RALEIGH

77 employees of the North Carolina State Highway Patrol will be recognized for promotions in a ceremony on Monday, February 26, 2018. The promotional ceremony will be held at the Colonial Baptist Church located at 6051 Tryon Road, Cary at 10 a.m.

The promotions include 10 civilian and 67 sworn members from various sections within the organization. The employee’s names, new rank and previous/new duty station are being provided for your information:

PRESENT RANK / NAME PRESENT STATION NEW RANK NEW STATION
Lieutenant Colonel:      
Major J.A. Melvin Support Services (Raleigh) Lt. Colonel Commander's Office (Raleigh)
Major:      
Captain D.B. Conley Troop C Headquarters (Raleigh) Major Field Operations (Raleigh)
Captain:      
Lieutenant T.W. Pope Training Academy (Raleigh) Captain Troop C Headquarters (Raleigh)
Lieutenant T.E. Robinson Motor Carrier Enforcement (Raleigh) Captain Field Operations (Raleigh)
Lieutenant M.A. Marshburn Professional Standards/IA  (Raleigh) Captain Professional Standards/IA  (Raleigh)
Lieutenant:      
First Sgt. C.K. Parks Troop B, District 4 (Kenansville) Lieutenant Troop B Headquarters (Fayetteville)
First Sgt. A. L. Hill Support Services (Raleigh) Lieutenant Troop B Headquarters (Fayetteville)
First Sgt. T. T. Daniels Troop B, District 9 (Fayetteville) Lieutenant Troop B Headquarters (Fayetteville)
First Sgt. K. D. Bell Troop E, District 9 (Salisbury) Lieutenant Troop C Headquarters (Raleigh)
First Sgt. L. T. McPhail Troop C, District 7 (Durham) Lieutenant Troop C Headquarters (Raleigh)
First Sgt. E. L. Thompson Troop E, District 2 (Albemarle) Lieutenant Troop E Headquarters (Salisbury)
First Sgt. M. D. Wike Troop G, District 5 (Waynesville) Lieutenant Troop G Headquarters (Asheville)
First Sgt. M. S. Whaley Training Academy (Raleigh) Lieutenant Professional Standards/IA  (Raleigh)
First Sgt. B. T. Snotherly Internal Affairs (Raleigh) Lieutenant Internal Affairs (Raleigh)
First Sgt. R. P. Hooks Training Academy (Raleigh) Lieutenant Training Academy (Raleigh)
First Sgt. J. D. Brewington Troop B, District 7 (Lumberton) Lieutenant Training Academy (Raleigh)
First Sergeant:      
Sgt. W. W. Everette Troop A, District 2 (Hertford County) First Sergeant Troop A, District 3 (Pasquotank County)
Sgt. E. C. Harris Troop B, District 6, (Brunswick County) First Sergeant Troop B, District 5 (Columbus County)
Sgt. G. E. Rhew Troop C, District 3 (Wake County) First Sergeant Troop C, District 1 (Nash County)
Sgt. J. P. Bobbitt, III Troop B, District 8 (Harnett County) First Sergeant Troop C, District 2 (Wayne County)
Sgt. K. J. McCray Troop C, District 4 (Vance County) First Sergeant Troop C, District 7 (Durham County)
Sgt. M. L. Haunn Troop E, District 5 (Stokes County) First Sergeant Troop E, District 2 (Stanley County)
Sgt. K. L. Blakley Troop E, District 9 (Davidson County) First Sergeant Troop E, District 9 (Rowan County)
Sgt. C. R. Jones Troop F, District 1 (Burke County) First Sergeant Troop F, District 4 (Iredell County)
Sgt. T. R. Miller Training Academy (Raleigh) First Sergeant Troop F, District 5 (Catawba County)
Sgt. B. G. Jones Troop E, District 4 (Forsyth County) First Sergeant Troop H, District 2 (Richmond County)
Sgt. E. J. Hoffman Haz Mat Ops (Cary) First Sergeant Haz Mat Ops (Cary)
Sgt. P. Marshall Troop D, District 9 (Chatham County) First Sergeant Internal Affairs (Raleigh)
Sgt. M. D. Baker Public Information Office (Raleigh) First Sergeant Public Information Office (Raleigh)
Sgt. M. L. Emmert Support Services (Raleigh) First Sergeant Support Services (Raleigh)
Sgt. B. D. Smith Troop B, District 9 (Cumberland County) First Sergeant Training Academy (Raleigh)
Sgt. J. W. Bright Training Academy (Raleigh) First Sergeant Training Academy (Raleigh)
Sgt. R. G. Crater CIT (Winston Salem) First Sergeant CIT (Winston Salem)
Sergeant:      
Trp. K. R. Briggs Troop A, District 3 (Chowan County) Sergeant Troop A, District 2 (Bertie County)
Trp. C. L. Herring Troop C, District 9 (Wake County) Sergeant Troop A District 2 (Hertford County)
Trp.  J. R. Chappell Troop A, District 1 (Currituck County) Sergeant Troop A District 3 (Chowan County)
Trp. M. A. Riggs Troop A, District 6 (Craven County) Sergeant Troop A, District 8 (Carteret County)
Trp. K. N. Thomas Troop B, District 8 (Harnett County) Sergeant Troop B, District 1 (Cumberland County)
Trp. J.C. Horniak Troop B, District 9 (Brunswick County) Sergeant Troop B, District 6 (New Hanover County)
Trp. J. L. Morton Troop B, District 3 (Onslow County) Sergeant Troop B, District 7 (Robeson County)
Trp. J. D. Edwards Troop B, District 4 (Duplin County) Sergeant Troop B, District 8 (Harnett County)
Trp. C. M. Garner Troop C, District 4 (Franklin County) Sergeant Troop C, District 1 (Nash County)
Trp. C. J. Durham Troop C, District 9 (Durham County) Sergeant Troop C, District 8 (Halifax County)
Trp. M. P. Cape CIT (Winston Salem) Sergeant Troop C, District 8 (Northhampton County)
Trp. D. L. Sloop Troop D, District 3 (Rockingham County) Sergeant Troop D, District 4 (Caswell County)
Trp. E. T. Phillips Troop E, District 1 (Davidson County) Sergeant Troop E, District 2 (Stanley County)
Trp. J. T. Selba Troop E, District 5 (Surry County) Sergeant Troop E, District 3 (Rowan County)
Trp. B. S. Stokes Troop E, District 5 (Surry County County Sergeant E9, Surry County (S&W)
Trp. R. M. Lancaster Troop G, District 4 (Buncombe County) Sergeant Troop G, District 1 (Madison County)
Trp. G. R. Reynolds Troop G, District 9 (Buncombe County) Sergeant Troop G, District 4 (Buncombe County)
Trp. J. A. Metcalf Troop G, District 2 (McDowell County) Sergeant Troop G, District 1 (Yancey County)
Trp. B. L. Baucom Troop H, District 9 (Mecklenburg County) Sergeant Troop H, District 2 (Richmond County)
Trp. D. T. Harris Troop C, District 9 (Granville County) Sergeant Troop H, District 2 (Scotland County)
Trp. D. J. Eggers Troop E, District 6 (Cabarrus County) Sergeant Troop H, District 3 (Union County)
Trp. K. M. Adkins Troop F, District 5 (Lincoln County) Sergeant Troop H, District 4 (Cleveland County)
Trp. M. T. Pierce Troop H, District 3 (Union County) Sergeant Troop H, District 5 (Mecklenburg County)
Trp. J. L. Deal Aviation Unit (Salisbury) Sergeant Troop H, District 5 (Mecklenburg County)
Trp. J. R. Crotts Troop H, District 4 (Cleveland County) Sergeant Troop H, District 5 (Mecklenburg County)
Trp. J. M. Thomas Troop D, District 9 (Orange County) Sergeant Troop H, District 5 (Mecklenburg County)
Trp. B. D. Sudduth Troop D, District 6 (Randolph County) Sergeant Troop H, District 6 (Hoke County)
Trp. D. E. Souther Reconstruction Unit (Newton) Sergeant Reconstruction Unit (Newton)
Trp. W. T. Smith Training Academy (Raleigh) Sergeant Training Academy (Raleigh)
Trp. C. D. Knox Public Information Office (Raleigh) Sergeant Public Information Office (Raleigh)
Trp. A. M. Pait Troop B, District 5 (Bladen County) Sergeant Training Academy (Raleigh)
Trp. W. L. Winchester Troop H, District 3 (Union County) Sergeant Training Academy (Raleigh)
Trp. T. L. Hobbs Training Academy (Raleigh) Sergeant Training Academy (Raleigh)

 

Civilian Promotions
Name New Position
Helseback, Andy Networking Technician (Advanced)
Hayes II, Bobby Mechanic Supervisor II
Casey, Max Networking Specialist (Advanced)
Livengood, Jerry Mechanic Supervisor II
White, Timothy Radio Engineer I
Chaktoura, Nabil G. Radio Engineer II
Alderman, Albert Telecomm Shift Supervisor
Robles-Ramirez, Reynaldo Telecomm Shift Supervisor
Crunkleton, Roy Mechanic Supervisor II
Whitley, Steven Mechanic Supervisor I

 

Directions to Colonial Baptist Church

 

###

This press release is related to: